22/06/2022
As a major crowd puller, the forthcoming edition of The Valletta Pageant of the Seas, due on Saturday 25th June, inside Valletta’s Grand Harbour, is bound to attract many people to Valletta’s waterfront.
The Valletta Pageant of the Seas has prompted Malta Public Transport to organise a special service schedule to facilitate accessibility and travel back home for those attending this event.
On Saturday 25th June, the service will operate between 23:30 and 23:50 from Valletta Terminus to the following routes (2 trips per route):
S10: Departures from Valletta Bay A2
Valletta – Floriana Triq Sant Anna – Bombi – Blata L-Bajda – Marsa Triq Aldo Moro – Paola Square – Għajn Dwieli – Isla Terminus – Bormla Pjazza Gavino Gulia – Bormla Xatt – Birgu Café Riche – Kapuċċini – Xgħajra Church – Xgħajra Xatt – Kalkara Ta’ Bighi – Kalkara Xatt
S20: Departures from Valletta Bay A3
Valletta – Floriana Triq Sant Anna – Bombi – Pietà – Msida – Gżira Rue D’Argens – Mrabat – San Ġwann Church – San Ġwann Ta’ Żwejt – Kappara – Kappara roundabout (tal-gas) – Qroqq Skatepark – Msida
S30: Departures from Valletta Bay A4
Valletta – Floriana Triq Sant Anna – Bombi – Pietà – Msida – Qroqq Skatepark – Birkirkara By-Pass – Lija Roundabout – Iklin – Għargħur – Naxxar – Mosta Technopark – Mosta Rotunda – Targa Gap – Burmarrad – Buġibba Pioneer Road – Buġibba Terminus
S40: Departures from Valletta Bay A6
Valletta – Floriana Triq Sant Anna – Bombi – Pietà – Msida – Valley Road B’Kara – Birkirkara Lija Roundabout – Mosta Technopark – Mosta Rotunda – Tarġa Gap – Mġarr – Manikata – Għajn Tuffieħa
S41: Departures from Valletta Bay A5
Valletta – Floriana Triq Sant Anna – Bombi – Pietà – Msida – Qroqq Skatepark – Birkirkara By-Pass – Lija Roundabout – Mosta Technopark – Mosta Rotunda – Tarġa Gap – Burmarrad – St. Paul’s Bay – Xemxija – Mellieħa Village – Għadira Bay – Ċirkewwa
S50: Departures from Valletta Bay A7
Valletta – Floriana Triq Sant Anna – Bombi – Ħamrun – Santa Venera – Mrieħel – Attard Warda Interchange – Ta’ Qali Interchange – Saqqajja – Rabat Interchange – Mtarfa – Rabat Vjal il-Ħaddiem – Dingli – Rabat Triq N. Saura
S60: Departures from Valletta Bay A8
Valletta – Floriana Triq Sant Anna – Bombi – Ħamrun – Marsa P&R – Qormi San Sebastjan – Qormi Triq San Edwardu – Qormi Polyclinic – Mdina Road Qormi – Żebbuġ Terminus – Siġġiewi Centre
S70: Departures from Valletta Bay A9
Valletta – Floriana Triq Sant Anna – Bombi – Blata I-Bajda – Marsa Triq Aldo Moro – St. Vincent De Paul – Luqa – Kirkop – Safi – Vjal ix-Xarolla Żurrieq – Vjal il-Blue Grotto – Żurrieq – Qrendi – Mqabba
S80: Departures from Valletta Bay A10
Valletta – Floriana Triq Sant Anna – Bombi – Blata L-Bajda – Marsa P&R – Marsa Triq Aldo Moro – Paola Square – Tarxien – Santa Luċija – Bulebel – Żejtun Terminus – Bir-id-Deheb – Marsaxlokk (on demand) - Birżebbuġa – Għaxaq – Gudja
S90: Departures from Valletta Bay A11
Valletta – Floriana Triq Sant Anna – Bombi – Blata L-Bajda – Marsa Triq Aldo Moro – Paola Square Fgura – Hompesch Gate – Żabbar Centre – Marsascala Triq Il-Qaliet – Marsaskala Terminus
N13: Departures from Valletta Bays A12-13
Valletta – Floriana Triq Sant Anna – Bombi – Pietà – Msida – Gżira Rue D’Argens – Gżira Triq Testaferrata – Sliema Ferries – Sliema Tower Road – Spinola – St. Julians – Paceville – Pembroke P&R
The fares will be €2.50 when commuters use their Tallinja card or €3.00 if paid in cash on-board the bus; two journeys when paying with the 12 Single Day Journeys card; €2.85 when paying with an Explore Flex Card, and there will be no extra charge when using the Explore Card.
Back to news